An analysis of (missionary) Joshua Marshman's Chinese translation of the Holy Bible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30313159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東西文化交流 / 漢訳聖書 / 福音書 / 音訳語 / 粤語(広東語) / 古典ギリシア語 / アルメニア語 / マカオ / 統語構造 / ラサール / セランポール / 東西言語文化交流 / 聖書 / マーシュマン / モリソン / 言語接触 / 粤語(広東語) / 新約聖書 / 漢訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Christian missionary Joshua Marshman published Chinese trial versions of the Gospel of Matthew in 1810 and the Gospel of Mark in the same or following year in Serampore, India. In these two gospels, Marshman did not imitate the Chinese translation of the bible Xinyizhaoshu by Robert Morrison. Using these two gospels for base material, this study examines Marshman’s translation process into Chinese and the language system and features reflected in them. This study mainly focuses on the analysis of personal and place names as they are transliterated into Chinese characters.