A research for the origin of Japanese Sign Langugae in an isolated island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanda Kazuyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (70132123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 勉  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (80225044)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手話 / 源流 / 歴史言語学 / 未就学聾者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sign language of the deaf people existed before the school education began. The length and history of the sign language and the deaf people should be the same. A research for an old or an original signs must be done to those uneducated deaf people who usually live in an isolated istand or in an rural area without being less known. Their signs have no numeral sign, no color signs nor no kinship signs, instead pointing take the roles. Their signs used in daily life are more pictorial and appealing than the standard signs. They are quite idiosyncratic but still common in part.