Regarding the conventional scripts used in the Shuo Wen Jie Zi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
yamamoto nobuhiro  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60571156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords説文解字 / 古文 / 今文 / 書体 / 戦国文字
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When it comes to the form of the written Chinese characters,the names ''Zhuan shu' and ''Li Shu'' are widely known, but the origin of the names were not clear.It is there that I realized there must have been struggled between “Jin Wen”And “Gu Wen” and pointed out that the names go back to the late Han Dynasty.presenting a novel that shows the factional conflicts of the present and old in the Han Dynasty's period's education,as reflected in the background of the name. And by systematically exploring it, I revealed the whole origin of the ancient form of the written Chinese characters.