Language and Action against Nuisance Behaviors: Contrastive Study of Asian Languages Regarding Social Culture and Personality Characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
LIM HYUNJUNG  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30412290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉岡 賀津雄  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70227263)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的迷惑行為 / アジア諸言語の対照研究 / 迷惑度 / 注意有無 / 社会的規範 / 日本語学習の影響 / 性格特性の影響 / 迷惑行為に対する言語 / 社会文化的規範 / 迷惑行為に対する言語行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to comparatively examine the factors which influence nuisance settings in 1st and 2nd languages among Japanese language learners with Japanese (J), Korean (K), Chinese (C), and Malaysian (M) as their mother tongues. Specifically, we conduct an investigation (1) about how different the awareness (degree of awareness) of nuisance behavior is and whether or not they warn other who engage in nuisance behavior (warnings or lack thereof), and (2) what kind of influence of those with experience in the Japanese language and individual personality characteristics has on the degree of feeling and the warning or lack thereof against social nuisance behavior in J, K, C, and M.