Project/Area Number |
15K12881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
串田 秀也 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70214947)
鍋島 弘治朗 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90340645)
Research Collaborator |
HAYASHI Makoto
NAKANO Asako
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | メタファー / 会話 / 相互行為 / 会話分析 / 認知メタファー理論 / 概念メタファー / 言語的資源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using conversation analysis and cognitive metaphor theory, this collaborative research aims to analyze the dynamic/collaborative process of using metaphors in conversation. First, using conversation analysis, we focused on the position of metaphors in Japanese casual conversation. We found that the metaphor is used as a resource to prove the recipient's understanding of the upshot of the speaker's story in conversation. Second, again using conversation analysis, we clarified that the Japanese koo ("like this"), which often co-occurs with metaphors, has an interactional function in directing the recipient's understanding and reaction to the speaker's utterances. Finally, we observed the dynamic development of metaphors in conversations from the viewpoint of cognitive metaphor theory. Thus, we demonstrated how unusual and creative metaphors in conversations connect with existing conceptual metaphors.