An Interdisciplinary Study on Providing Easy-to-Read Information for People with Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShukutoku University Junior College
Principal Investigator
UCHINAMI Ayako  淑徳大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (30551585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩倉 裕子 (大塚裕子)  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 特任准教授 (10419038)
岩田 一成  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70509067)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Hideki  NHK放送技術研究所, ヒューマンインターフェース研究部, 上席研究員
KUMANO Tadashi  NHK放送技術研究所, ヒューマンインターフェース研究部, 主任研究員
GOTO Isao  NHK放送技術研究所, ヒューマンインターフェース研究部, 専任研究員
Research Collaborator MINO Hideya  NHK放送技術研究所, ヒューマンインターフェース研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知的障害者 / 外国人 / わかりやすい情報提供 / やさしい日本語 / 「ステージ」 / 「NEWSWEB EASY] / 計量言語学 / 障害者福祉 / 「NEWSWEB EASY」 / 「NEWSWEB EASY」 / 社会福祉学 / 「わかりやすい」情報提供 / 情報保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal and propose practical ways for effectively providing information to those dealing with Japanese language barriers. We focused on Japanese compiled for people with intellectual disabilities, which has been studied less extensively than that for non-native Japanese speakers.
We looked at issues involved in equal access to information for people with intellectual disabilities based on a study of the process of the publication of a newspaper called 〝Stage". 〝Stage" is a newspaper written for everyone to understand, and published specifically for and by people with intellectual disabilities. And we compared three types of Japanese news articles on the same topics. We compared the vocabulary used and difficulty levels.The sources were “Stage”, 〝News Web Easy", an online daily news compilation that Japanese Broadcasting Corporation (NHK) Organization produces for foreign residents in Japan, and NHK’s regular online news.