Research on the Regional Languages by Using the Social Network Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Kishie Shinsuke  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (90271460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐村 喬  皇學館大学, 文学部, 助教 (70584077)
Research Collaborator SAKOGUCHI Yukako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域言語 / SNS / twitter / 大学生調査 / 新方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The texts posted in the Twitter, a form of the Social Network System (SNS), are colloquial in nature and have potentiality to utilize as data for the study of regional languages. In order to examine this potentiality of the Twitter post as data, we have explored the trend of difference revealed by comparing the extract of posts on the Twitter with the result of the survey conducted across the country on the dialects spoken by the elderly people as well as that of the questionnaire survey conducted nationwide on the dialects responded by the university students. This examination shows that the dialects spoken by the elderly people throughout the country have barely reflected on the Twitter data. The result of Twitter data rather mostly agreed with the result of questionnaire survey conducted on the dialect responded by the university students. This finding leads to assume that the Twitter data can be used in finding out the regional difference that exists between the dialects.