Survey and Research for Establishing a Theoretical Foundation of Interjections Based on Japan-China Contrast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
TOMOSADA KENJI  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 名誉教授 (80101632)
Research Collaborator Sadanobu Toshiyuki
Arimoto Mitsuhiko
Kaneda Junpei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感動詞 / 日中対照 / あいづち / フィラー / 呼びかけ / 談話 / 感動詞の用法記述 / 感動詞化 / 感動詞の地域差 / 人称詞 / 感動詞の分布 / 呼びかけ表現 / 中国語方言 / 日本語方言 / 日本語感動詞 / 中国語感動詞 / 感動詞方言 / 談話分析 / 応答詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conducting this research enables us to notice four important achievements. First achievement lays in the gathering of natural speeches recording in Japan and China.We successfully recorded various dialects of Japanese language in several locations in Japan and China. Second achievement of the research lays in the presentations in dissertations and conferences of the following cases:1)The interjections in Tianjin dialect is as frequent as it is in Japaneselanguage.2)The difference in the usage rules of addressing someone.Third achievement of the research is the ability to hold interjections workshops. Around 100 people participated in this conference. The participants were able to enthusiastically discuss various problems regarding interjections.Forth achievement of the research is the ability to publish an essay based on the successful workshop. The essay will be published in a journal called 『感動詞研究の展開』。
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで研究対象となることが少なかった感動詞について、方言も含めた日中の対照を
中心とした研究によって、感動詞の理論、用法記述、中国語その他と日本語の対照研究、日本での方言差、日本語教育での感動詞の問題など、今後の感動詞研究の指針となる結果が得られ、これまで研究が進んでいなかった感動詞に、確実に研究者の関心が高まってきたものと思われる。さらに、この研究成果をまとめた論文集の出版も決まっており、今後も、感動詞の研究がより広く展開していくことに資すると考える。