An Autonomous Learning Support System for Production of Japanese Kanji and Special Morae Using Smart Devices: Global Field Testing and Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIWA JOUJI  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60125664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 よし子  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40214704)
Research Collaborator INABA SEIICHIRO  サンノゼ州立大学, 教授
SHINAGAWA SATORU  ハワイ大学, カピオラニ・コミュニティ・カレッジ, 教授
KUDARA MASAKAZU  カーディフ大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語教育 / 教育工学 / 情報通信技術 / e-Learning / 自律学習支援 / 発音評価 / 特殊拍音声算出 / 漢字手書き算出 / 特殊拍音声産出 / 漢字手書き産出 / 特殊拍産出 / 漢字産出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an autonomous learning support system for production of Japanese kanji and special morae in the Open-MANABIX. And we have carried out global field testing and evaluation for the system.
Ability of production and discrimination for similar kanji such as ”禾-未-末” and “木-不” is one of important skills for kanji learning. We have developed a web-based system of kanji hand-writing recognition for skill up. In the system, error strokes by learners are automatically marked by a color for noticing. About one quarter of accesses for the system is from the smart devices.
In assessments for production of special morae, spoken words are recorded using smartphone apps for SNR improvement, and then are calculated as between 0 and 100 points by Bayes’ theorem. The total average of mean-opinion-score by non-native speakers in the test mode has the value of 4.0. Then, the system is effective for autonomous learning of Japanese special morae.