Comparison of the uses of Social Media by International Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Harrison Richard  神戸大学, 国際教育総合センター, 教授 (70314052)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育工学 / 日本語教育 / 留学生 / Community of Inquiry / ソーシャル・メディア / アインフレンサー / Social Media / Social Media Influencers / Study Abroad in Japan / Study Abroad / Learning Japanese / Community of Enquiry / Study Abroad Japan
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When overseas students think about studying in Japan, they look at the information on FORMAL websites operated by organizations such as MEXT, JASSO, Japan Foundation, universities in Japan etc. However, this research has shown that more importantly, they create INFORMAL personal networks using Social Media, to contact other students that they know or are introduced to by friends, to get specific information from trusted relationships, to make their final choices.
The major finding of this research, was the discovery of so-called ‘Social Media Influencers’ who are students of Japanese that have a large Social Presence on Social Media, and are a powerful source of information on study abroad and learning Japanese for other learners. I have also created a social media group for international students to find information about study abroad and to share their own information with other learners. (903 characters)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の大学における学生数減少という問題への対策である。国際化推進を通して海外の学生が日本に留学してくれるように、「ソフトパワー」としてこうした留学に決定的な影響を及ぼす人物(ソーシャルメディア上のインフルエンサー)の活用を明らかにした点である。