Basic research into teaching expressions for citation writing in academic Japanese in the Humanities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SANEHIRA MASAO  神戸大学, 国際教育総合センター, 教授 (30253701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語教育 / 人文科学 / アカデミックライティング / 引用表現 / ライティングラボ / ライティングセンター / アカデミックライティングラボ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has clarified some of the characteristics and tendencies of citation expressions in specialist subjects, depending on the learners mother tongue. Together with carrying out theoretical research on the framework and methods in cultural psychology, for reducing the difficulties in using citation expressions by an increasing number of advanced learners of Japanese at the postgraduate level in humanities, I carried out an analyses of referencing in humanities literature and also examined theses and reports written by postgraduate students learning Japanese from the viewpoint of Japanese language education.
Furthermore, I attempted to create a handbook on how to create high quality humanities theses by International students at postgraduate level, aiming at creating a teaching methodology for citation writing to make high level theses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語教育における従来のアカデミックライティング研究は、作文指導を主眼とし、一般的な論文の書き方に留まるものが多く、教材もそうした研究に沿った作りになっている。
それに対して、本研究では、引用表現の傾向と特徴を明らかにし、指導方法論の構築に向けた手引きの試作、さらに、日本語アカデミックライティング授業の開講、指導にあたるチューターの養成、組織的に指導する日本語アカデミックライティングラボやセンターのような体制の構築、に向けた示唆が得られた。