the Formative Process of "Verbal Character" among Japanese Language Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshino  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 講師 (50468071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTANI Takashi  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (50128162)
SADANOBU Toshiyuki  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50235305)
Research Collaborator MOUTON Ghislain  沖縄国際大学, 非常勤講師
TAKEMOTO Toshio  フランス国立リール第三大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキャラクタ / キャラ / 質的研究 / SCAT / (発話)キャラクタ / ライフストーリー / アニメによる日本語習得 / 移動する子ども / 非ネイティブスピーカー志向の学習モデル / 発話キャラクタ / アニメ / ポップカルチャー / インプット / 動機づけ / 言語適正 / 自己肯定感 / 語用論的能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the process and the background of the second language learners' acquisition of the "character" (Kyara) in the target language by qualitative analysis of their life stories, utilizing SCAT (SCAT Steps for Coding and Theorization). The characters are acquired through massive input and output of the target language with diverse and complicated psychological factors as background, unnoticed by the learner himself. Relationships with parents from early childhood or self-denying experiences in society (school) can be major factors.
It is plausible to think that second language acquisition can present an opportunity to change some unwanted aspect of self as represented in the first language or to complement the elements perceived as lacking in the self, while second language acquisition often involves changes in characters in order to be "perceived as desirable".