Fundamental Study for Effective Japanese Language Support in Green Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masumi  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 講師 (90557795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 香織  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40400618)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語教育 / グリーン・ツーリズム / 異文化理解 / 民泊 / 地域振興 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 農家民泊 / 外国人参加者 / コミュニケーション意欲 / 役割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings from this study are the actual conditions of communication in green tourism(hereinafter referred to as GT) including characteristics of situations and conversation topics that tend to take place of interactions between foreign and Japanese participants and speech of Japanese participants that is easily understood by foreign participants and speech that is difficult to be understood, characteristics of speech of foreign participants that does not contribute to the development of a conversation, and the signature communication patterns in private residences temporarily taking lodgers such as helping, instructing, and thanking. Furthermore, the role of supporters referred to as “language supporters” and interaction with foreign participants also became evident. This could claim that “Japanese language communication” possesses value as a resource for tourism along with being able to apply it to the preparation and improvement of teaching materials and curriculum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた成果は、観光接触場面やホームステイ場面にも応用できるという点で発展性がある。また、本研究では、外国人参加者にとってのGTの魅力が農業体験のみならず、農業体験や農家民泊を通じて、「そこに住む日本人と日本語でコミュニケーションし、互いの文化について理解を深められる」点であることを明らかにし、日本語コミュニケーションに観光資源としての価値を見出したという点で新規性がある。さらに、このような価値をGTに関わる地域の様々な主体と共有し、本研究により得られた知見を活かして質の高いGT・民泊プログラムを継続的に提供できれば、地域振興にもつながるという点で、大きな意義を持つ。