Development of Character Education for Global Talent - from "Difficult" to "Fun" kanji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
OGAWA SAYURI  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20276653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 かおる  神田外語大学, 神田外語キャリアカレッジ, 講師 (20730592)
武井 直紀  東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (50293064)
栗原 由加  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (50733482)
尾崎 久美子 (渡辺久美子)  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (60201175)
本田 弘之  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, グローバルコミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (70286433)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords漢字 / 文字教育 / 漢字教育 / 漢字学習 / 非漢字圏 / 漢字教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study aimed at developing Japanese learners in non-Kanji areas to learn Chinese characters fun and learn materials that can be acquired. Based on the analysis, we conducted a survey on how to understand kanji learning abroad as a basis of it, and found 5 scenes from daily life (weather & season, university life, diseases & medicine, Travel, romance & marriage), and created five points of "Kanji available series". The concept is (1) fun learning kanji, (2) thin leaflet form for each theme, (3) selection of commonly used basic kanji, (4) illustrations and photographs to help understand the meaning of kanji and idiom.
The completed teaching materials were aimed at using and receiving feedback at each educational institution that cooperated in the survey.