An investigation of the linguistic lives of Japanese diasporas and the creation of an international research network for Japanese language teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kazuko  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (60259083)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日系ディアスポラ / アイデンティティ / 移動 / ことば / 日本語の継承 / 言語意識 / 日本語教師 / ネットワーク / 言語意識調査 / 調査ネットワーク / 異文化間コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has investigated the ways in which concepts surrounding Japan, Japaneseness and the use of the Japanese language influence individuals living outside Japan and help form their identities. The subjects of the research are those who left Japan after the period of rapid economic growth in the '60s - '70s and have lived in the UK ever since. Qualitative and quantitative methods have been employed to investigate their efforts to maintain and pass down the Japanese language, Japanese customs and their sense of identity. Comparisons are made between elderly Japanese women married to British citizens and Japanese mothers who are currently raising their children outside of Japan. Comparisons are also made between the 1st generations and 2nd and 3rd generations.
This project has succeeded in cultivating a research network for Japanese language teachers by organizing panels in annual international conferences and giving workshops and lectures in the final year.