Research on langauage competence of chidlren who learn Japanese oveseas and teaching material development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Ikuo  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (30250864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移動する子ども / 継承日本語教育 / ことばの力 / 複言語複文化能力 / 移動とことば / 複数言語環境 / ライフストーリー / 年少者日本語教育 / バンドスケール / 日本語能力 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores how chidlren who were born and raised up in multilingual environments outside Japan have been living and how they think about their plurilingual and pluricultural competences through the intensive interviews on their life.Several interview researches were conducted in Thailand and Germany. The collected data on their life stories was analyzed by the analitical concept, Children Crossing Borders which focuses on the core of which one's experiences and memories are shaped by geographical mobility, linguistic mobility and language-education category mobility. As a result, experiences of their move in their life trajectories have been deeply influencing their langauage awareness and life strategies. It means that the viewpoint of Children Crossing Borders is indespensable in developing teaching material development of Japanese language.