A Basic Research on Constructing a Theory of Program in Japanese Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUDANO Hiroko  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (20229090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 達彦  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00255259)
大河原 尚  大東文化大学, 国際交流センター, 特任准教授 (70250024)
鈴木 秀明  目白大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10583958)
徳永 あかね  神田外語大学, 留学生別科, 准教授 (10360091)
小池 亜子 (田中亜子)  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (10439276)
ボイクマン 総子 (椙本総子)  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50370995)
中河 和子  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 非常勤講師 (00456401)
Research Collaborator ENDO Ranko
SUGAYA Yuko
TANAKA Kazumi
FURUKAWA Yoshiko
MATSUO Noriaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語教育プログラム論 / 言語教育可視化テンプレート / 社会的使命 / 日本語教員養成 / プログラム開発・運営・評価・改善 / 日本語教育 / プログラム / 可視化 / 議論の場 / 言語教育プログラム可視化テンプレート / ワークショップ / 日本語教育プログラム / 記述・描写 / テンプレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed “the Program Description Template in Language Education” in order for Japanese language teachers in the teacher/manager training sessions to understand the relationships between the courses they teach and the missions, goals, components, curriculum, etc., of the program to which they belong. Having asked Japanese teachers to fill in this template in several workshops, we confirmed its value and collected some suggestions for improvement. Along with this template, we appealed the need to construct a theory of program in Japanese language education, with which we can discuss various topics related to the development, management, evaluation and improvement of Japanese language programs.