| Project/Area Number |
15K12903
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 史央 京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70340437)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 専門日本語教育 / 外国人家事支援人材 / シラバス / 能力記述文 / 語彙・表現リスト / 日本語教育 / 目標言語調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Japanese government started to admit foreign housekeeping supporters to some specific areas as one of the measures against the falling birth rate and the decline in the labor force population. In this research, we obtained questionnaires and interview surveys to companies involved with the housekeeping support services and clarified the required Japanese language proficiency for foreign housekeeping supporters to perform their work. In the concrete, we created Can-do Statements for housekeeping support services and prepared for the syllabus of the Japanese language education for foreign housekeeping supporters. Also, we analyzed the sentences in the books about cleaning and laundry, extracted the vocabulary required for cleaning and laundry and brought up a Vocabulary List. Moreover, we received evaluation from the company involved with the housekeeping support services on the above items and to confirmed the effectiveness and practicality of them.