Development of plurilingual and pluricultural education model of local cities by social experimental approach and verification of regional activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Makiko  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (50215026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNIEDA Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70286623)
IMANAKA Maiko  大阪産業大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (30708920)
TSURI Kaoru  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 非常勤講師 (40419479)
Research Collaborator FIFE Beatrix  獨協大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外国語教育 / 複言語・複文化教育 / 異文化間教育 / まちづくり / グローカル / 社会実験 / サービス・ラーニング / フィールドワーク / サービスラ-ニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are trying to open a new paradigm for foreign language or intercultural education by recognizing CEFR(Common European Framework of Reference for Languages :Learning, Teaching, Assessment) as language educational thought. To practice the CEFR thought, we conducted action research based on social experimental approach in a local city (Hirosaki city) which is not in multilingual multicultural environment.
By networking the latent value in the region with “France”as a keyword, we developed a basic model of field work and service learning type plurilingual and pluricultural education program (French culture version), which could also contribute to regional activation. Our action research gave an impact on research in the humanities field and led to the birth of new research networks and research groups.