| Project/Area Number |
15K12906
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI Mariko 金沢大学, 国際機構, 教授 (00195968)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾島 恭子 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (20293326)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 多文化間ディスカッション / グループ・ディスカッション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, as expectation rapidly rises on Japanese educational institutions to produce global human resources of the future, more and more "Multi-cultural Discussion" activities or "Group Discussion" activities have been introduced in class. In this tendency, development of the method for their success is indispensable without question. In our research, we collected sets of data and analyzed them. We have found that understanding of the roles of discussion members as well as the skills for "social support" such as back-channeling during discussion are the important factors in order to facilitate successful "Multi-cultural Discussion."
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,「多文化間ディスカッション」という,グローバル人材予備軍のトレーニングを扱い,その成果を最大限に高めるための要素を求めたものである。グローバル人材育成は社会の要請を反映し,現在我が国の教育機関にとって最優先すべきタスクの一つであり,本研究はその意味において意義深い。さらに本研究結果は,単に我が国の教育機関の最重要課題であるグローバル人材育成に指針を提供することができるというだけではなく,近い将来,校種をまたがるシームレスなグローバル人材育成の方法を確立することにも貢献できると考えられる。