Invetigation of Collaborative Online International Education Model for Japanese Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Bysouth Don  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (20603129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 佳子  関西大学, 国際部, 教授 (90447847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際連携協働学習 / COIL / バーチャルエデュケーション / 異文化対応能力 / L2相互行為能力 / 外国語運用能力 / オンライン遠隔交流学習 / 国際教育 / ICTを用いた教育 / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 国際交流 / 外国語教育 / 異文化間対応能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the educational values of COIL (Collaborative Online International Learning) as implemented at the higher educational level in Japan by undertaking an examination of learning outcomes COIL participants can expect from this practice. The study explored various dimensions of learning gain, with a particular focus on second language acquisition and the development of interactional competencies. Analysis employed a wide range of qualitative and quantitative methods in order to evaluate the most suitable methods for undertaking assessment of virtual exchange/online international education.