| Project/Area Number |
15K12909
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 学習者コーパス / 作文 / 校閲 / アジア圏英語学習者 / 中間言語対照研究 / パラレルコーパス / ICNALE / 英語 / アジア / ライティング / 修訂 / エラーアナリシス / 過剰使用 / 過小使用 / 中間言語分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we hired a group of professional editors, who edited 640 essays written by 320 learners in ten countries and areas in Asia. They also rated each essay based on the five categories (contents, organization, vocabulary, language use, mechanics) proposed in the ESL Composition Profile (Jacobs et al. 1981). Collected data has been released as a new addition to the ICNALE, The ICNALE Edited Essays. It is now available both in a download version and an online version. More than thirty papers were published, based on this newly collected data set.