Building database of sentence construction familiarity for Japanese EFL learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOKAWA HIROKAZU  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (50340427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YABUUCHI Satoshi  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30324833)
HARDA Yasunari  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80189711)
SATOI Hisaki  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70388643)
BANDO Michiko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40304042)
HASHIMONO Ken-ichi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20581036)
NARUMI Tomoyuki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 講師 (40736154)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文構造 / 動詞の項構造 / 親密度 / 言語運用 / 文産出 / 英語運用力 / 文理解 / 英語運用能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a pilot survey carried out with the goal of building a familiarity database on English “sentence construction” for Japanese EFL learners. Participants were then asked to evaluate the degree of familiarity with these sentence constructions on a 7-point scale (7: [Very familiar] to 1: [Never seen before]). As a result, the following was found: the familiarity differs depending on the category of an argument structure, and the familiarity with a verb is not necessarily correlated with the familiarity with its sentence construction; in some sentence constructions, familiarity varies depending on the tense and aspect, whereas in the other sentence constructions, it does not; the evaluation on the familiarity of sentence constructions varies greatly for each participant for some verbs, but not for the other verbs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語運用力の育成には,言語知識の獲得のみならず,宣言的知識を手続き的知識に変容させることが肝要であるが,日本人英語学習者は語彙・文法のリアルタイムの処理を苦手とする。文構造親密度データベースの構築によって,日本人英語学習者の文構造の習熟度を明らかにすることができ,相関分析や応用研究によって,本研究で得られる文構造親密度が日本人英語学習者の文構造に対する熟知度および処理可能性を知る強力な手がかりとなる可能性が大きい。さらに,言語処理研究に応用することによって得られる知見が,教育現場において外国語運用力育成のための効果的な指導法,言語活動の方法論,教材開発に与えるインパクトは大きいものと考える。