Effects of Automated Feedback on Learners' Writing Proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Gakugei College (2016-2017)
International Pacific University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Iwanaka Takahiro  山口学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50232690)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自動化されたフィードバック / Criterion / 形式に対するフィードバック / 内容に対するフィードバック / フィードバックに基づいた書き直し / ライティング能力 / L2ライティング / 書き直し / E-rater / L2 ライティング / e-rater
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study showed that rewriting based on automated feedback would help Japanese learners of English develop their writing proficiency. In the present study, the researcher employed Criterion, developed by Educational Testing Service, in his writing courses and tried to clarify whether it would be an effective tool in teaching essay writing. The results are: (a) Criterion feedback on linguistic forms is reliable and manageable, (b) Criterion feedback on development and organization is likely to be less beneficial for learners of English and (c) Efficient writing instruction would be possible when teachers and Criterion play complementary roles in teaching essay writing.