Preservice Teachers' Acquisition of Practical Knowledge through Teaching Practica: Qualitative Research on the Verbalization Process of 'Felt Sense' in TAE-Based Reflection Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Toshinobu  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (20390544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 敦史  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (50622122)
藤枝 豊  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (60406288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語教師 / 教師成長 / 教育実習 / 実践的知識 / リフレクション / 情動 / 感情 / 認知 / 定性分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teachers should be trained and educated with much emphasis on practical knowledge. Unlike theoretical knowledge, however, it is hard, if not impossible, to verbalize personal practical knowledge, which often makes it difficult for teachers to efficiently share practical knowledge in their communities of practice. We, therefore, opted to focus on pre-service teachers' felt sense (i.e., a combination of emotion, awareness, intuitiveness, and embodiment) perceived during teaching practica, and to investigate the process of verbalization of felt sense by analyzing three data sets: interviews, English poetry writing, and autobiographical narratives. Major research findings include, but not limited to, the identification of affective factors that interact with and/or influence cognitive factors in the acquisition process of practical knowledge, the nature of teacher reflection, and the feasibility of Thinking At The Edge (TAE) incorporated into reflection activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,日本人英語教師を取り巻く環境は大きく変化した。客観的に観察・評価可能な語学力,それが顕著に表れる「英語のみを使用した」授業実践のみで,資質や技能が議論されることも少なくない。また,英語教育改革に伴い蔓延しつつあるネイティブ・スピーカー至上主義が,自己肯定感や自己効力感を低下させる傾向も見られる。本研究では,実践知の獲得プロセスに関与する「理想の教育者」等の信念に関わる因子が多数観察されたが,英語の指導法や教師の語学力に関わる因子は極少数であった。英語教員養成の在り方や指導アプローチを検討する上で示唆に富む知見を含んでおり,リフレクション活動を通して教師成長を促す手立てが具体化できる。