An Investigation of English Language Writing by Japanese Students Using Online Tools and a Translation Learner Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Sumie  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 講師 (20460024)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語ライティング / 翻訳 / エラー分析 / コーパス / 英語教育 / 翻訳コーパス / ライティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate the use of translation skills to develop the English writing proficiency of Japanese learners of English. Based on the pedagogical translation corpus approach, L1 influence and common errors or characteristics in Japanese learners’ English writing were analyzed to improve the writing instructions. The outcomes during the research indicate learners have benefited from the online system where they can not only submit writing tasks but also see a sample translation in order to understand the linguistic and cultural differences between Japanese and English as well as to overcome the issues they experience during the writing process.