The development of complementary English Learning Model Including VR-based programme and Classroom Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Iwao  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70442233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦川 加代子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00273384)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタバース / 医療英語 / フィンランド / モチベーション / メタ認知力 / 動機づけ / L2理想自己 / L2義務自己 / 看護英語 / 遠隔授業 / メタ認知能力 / バーチャルインターンシップ / アバター / 仮想空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research primarily aims first to build up a medical English learning for nursing students by blending the classroom learning and VR-based learning, and secondly to make these two different styles of learnings complement each other. The VR learning employs the Metaverse which enables students to experience the practical English communication with overseas students in a 3D virtual environment. The students, who acquire such declarative knowledge as vocabulary and grammar rules in classroom, are provided with opportunities to output the knowledge in pseudo-real situation and turn it to the procedural knowledge. The outcome of the employment of this system is verified by the changes in abilities to control their metacognitive knowledge and skills, and their motivation.