Developing a New Teaching Model Based on Note-Taking in Order to Improve Reading Proficiency in Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kim minsoo  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (20734833)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分かち書き / 日本人韓国語学習者 / 流暢性 / ポーズ / 発話速度 / 超音速度 / 調音速度 / 韓国語 / 日本人初級学習者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report examined the influence that the incorrect placement of spaces between words by Japanese learners of Korean can have on their rate of speech and pauses in order to develop a new note-taking teaching model for improving fluency when reading in Korean. The results suggest that fluency while reading in Korean can be improved by enhancing the instruction method for placing spaces between words. The findings were presented in a paper that analyzes how Korean study abroad students apply spaces between words; another paper that examines the perception of applying spaces between words among Japanese beginner learners of Korean; and at an academic conference presentation on the influence acoustic characteristics have on the fluency of Japanese beginners while reading in Korean.