Development of a Module-based, E-learning Platform for Studies on Teaching Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinari Yuichiro  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20318166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordseラーニング / モジュール型 / ラーニング・デザイン / 学習モジュール / ラーニングデザイン / モジュール組立型eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research studies on e-learning have focused mainly on how smoothly learners can go forward through the fixed order of contents as if they were riding along on rails. The issue is that there is little room for teachers to modify this fixed order or design their own teaching procedures in this system. The new e-learning platform, however, is module-based so teachers can design their own process by assembling their own modules. Several types of modules have been developed and some are aimed at stimulating the students’ thinking and discussions. Future research is expected to explore this new approach to e-learning.