Development of Audiovisual Educational Materials for Paramedics and Care givers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Anzen  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00123117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 和之  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00339491)
朝日 茂樹  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30158729)
後藤 ちとせ (堀内ちとせ)  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (50257606)
Susan.L Miller  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (60259091)
町田 輝雄  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60328896)
小川 理郎  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70318484)
鈴木 健介  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20732506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Satoo  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70318484)
ASAHI Shigeki  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30158729)
MILLER Susan L.  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (60259091)
MACHIDA Teruo  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60328896)
YAMAGUCHI Kazuyuki  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00339491)
SUZUKI Kensuke  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20732506)
Research Collaborator MURAYAMA Yasuo
TAKAGAI Tsugio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords救急医療英語 / 病院前救護英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays the number of foreigners who come to Japan is increasing. This means the number of casualties who are not able to speak Japanese and the emergency calls from them in Japan is also increasing. Many Japanese paramedics can't speak English easily unfortunately. And we developed audiovisual educational materials(DVDs) for teaching and training of Japanese paramedics and paramedic students so that they will be able to speak English directly to the foreign casualties at the emergency site.