Developing English Teaching Materials for Students in Elementary School Teacher Training Courses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuko  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00279241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 玲子  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20735039)
伊藤 摂子  東洋大学, 文学部, 助教 (00755449)
Research Collaborator TAKANO Yoshihiko  明星大学, 教育学部教育学科, 特任教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教員養成 / 小学校英語教育 / 英語力・授業力 / 小学校教員 / コアカリキュラム / 指導法 / 小学校外国語活動 / 英語力・指導力 / 英語力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to develop teaching materials in order to improve English abilities and teaching skills of university students. In the development of these materials, the results from the following data were considered:1) A survey on the opinions of elementary and junior high school teachers regarding elementary school English education / 2) Interviews with elementary and junior high school teachers / 3) Contents of English learning in elementary school curricula / 4) English abilities of students in elementary school teacher training courses at a university
In 2018, based on the results of our research, we published The Basics of Foreign Language (English) Education for Teachers and Students Related to Elementary Schools, Meisei UP, B5 edition with a total of 116 pages and a CD. In further research, we plan to verify empirically how and to what extent learners can improve their English proficiency and teaching skills by applying what they learn in this book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,2020年度より本格的に始まる小学校英語教育・担当者の英語力・授業力の底上げに寄与できる点に,社会的意義がある。2019年度より,小学校教員免許取得の為に英語関連科目が必修化されたが,本研究で開発した教材をこれらの授業で活用することによって,学習者の基本的な英語力・授業力向上をはかることが可能である。また,学習者が自学自習できる教材を開発した為,これらの能力を現職小学校教員が身に付けることも期待できる。
また,現職教員への意識調査・インタビュー,教職課程の大学生の英語力を踏まえて教材開発を行った為,大学教職課程と教育現場を結び付けることが可能な点に,学術的意義があると考えられる。