An Interdisciplinary Study of English Presentation Education in Japanese Universities Aimed at Globally Active Human Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeisen University. (2016-2017)
Rikkyo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
IMAI (TAMURA) TOMOKO  清泉女子大学, 言語教育研究所, 専任講師 (70465673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 佑子  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教育講師 (20712954)
星 久美子  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20572142)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバル人材の育成 / 大学英語プレゼンテーション教育 / EIL / 社会人の英語プレゼンテーションの経験 / 米国の大学のプレゼンテーションの授業 / 日本語母語話者と英語母語話者の話し方 / 英国での英語プレゼンテーション教育 / 「日本人らしい」表現力 / 社会人のプレゼンテーション経験 / 米国の大学のプレゼンテーション教育 / 英国でのプレゼンテーション教育 / 聴衆の意識 / グローバル人材の養成 / グローバルに活躍する社会人 / 聴衆への意識 / 文学教材の活用 / 日英比較対照 / 日英語差異の意識化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This interdisciplinary study explores the use of English expressions that reflect Japanese culture and values by Japanese people giving presentations to audiences with different national and cultural backgrounds. Interviews with globally experienced business presenters were conducted based on the concept of EIL (English as an International Language). The interviews focused on how the business presenters reveal their Japanese culture and values and use different methods from native English speakers to communicate with audiences. By participating in actual English Presentation classes in the US and UK, the researchers learned effective methods of developing ideas and presentation delivery in English. In addition, a comparative analysis of corpus data of native speakers of Japanese/English revealed a contrasting style when communicating. The results were consolidated in a booklet titled “A Teaching Guideline for English Presentation Courses in Japanese Universities.”