Creating a model for the establishment of Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Cripps Anthony  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20352437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) O・Connell Sean  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40580824)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMOOCs / e-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / Online / E-learning / Distance learning / Innovation / Online Learning / Distance Learning / Students' Views / Material Development
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data analysis showed that students who used them raised many beneficial aspects of MOOCs. Seven sub-categories emerged from the data on the merits of MOOCs: 1.Flexibility and efficiency; 2. Useful; 3. Easy to use; 4. Narrowing the digital divide; 5. Cheap; 6. Interesting; 7. Job hunting. Although the students generally enthused over the potential of MOOCs, their enthusiasm was tempered by the reality that MOOCs and their platforms are not perfect. Five subcategories of demerits arose from the data: 1. Motivation; 2. Time; 3. Difficult to use; 4. Cost; 5. Class breakdown. Following the analysis of the data the researchers devised some key guidelines for educators who wish to carry out similar MOOC research projects. The research team is also currently creating a model for educators who wish to design and build their own MOOCs (see Cripps & O'Connell, 2016).