Building a New Multilingual Learning Environment:Chinese Learning in English, English Learning in Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
WEATHERFORD York  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (00633398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朱 鳳  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00388068)
小山 哲春  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60367977)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアジア型外国語学習法 / 英語による中国語学習 / 多言語学習環境 / アジア型英語学習 / 中国語 / 多言語環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Using the Web software Zoom, university students from other countries who are studying Chinese and Chinese students who are studying at the University of San Francisco (American-Chinese Cultural Exchange Student Association, Sino-Heritage Association) had conversations on the Internet, thereby constructing a multilingual learning environment. 2. The Chinese students studying at the University of San Francisco mentioned above twice visited Kyoto Notre Dame University and conducted question and discussion activities in Chinese, English or Japanese with the students at the University. We will analyze questionnaire results and summarize the discussion on the possibility of constructing a multilingual learning environment in foreign language education in a future paper and presentation.