A longitudinal study of effects of study abroad on learners' English proficiency and internal aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Kenichi  安田女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00279077)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords留学 / 留学の効果 / 留学の評価 / ポートフォリオ / アンケート / 質的・量的分析 / 異文化間能力 / 質的データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research attempts to illustrate effects of study abroad on Japanese learners of English in various respects in a longitudinal, comprehensive, and integrative way. The following are the main findings based on their English proficiency test scores, their regular reports written in the portfolio on the web, and the data of the semi-structured interviews conducted after study abroad: 1) their experiences and reflections are characterized as different according to the places they studied and the program contents; 2) their learning process was characterized by an intricate interplay of their past life experiences and their characters; and 3) social supports from their environment are necessary in order to find solutions to their daily problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
留学の効果は一般的には体験的に理解され共有されているが、どのようなプロセスを経て学習者は変容するのかについて光を当てて明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。もともとの個人の性格や考え方や周囲とのインタラクションの仕方が留学に影響を与えていくということなどが判明したので、教育機関では、英語力の変化だけではなく、学習者の諸側面を総合的に考慮することによって留学の成果について評価をしていく必要がある。また、留学する大学や留学プログラムの種類によって、学習者の体験や意識も異なることが判明したので、教育機関は留学プログラムを策定する際にはそれらの選択や内容が及ぼすインパクトを想定する必要がある。