Investigating tour guide-interpreter education in the regions - in order to develop local human resources for the inbound tourism industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Naoko  北星学園大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 講師 (20733702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森越 京子 (横山京子)  北星学園大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (40299730)
トムソン ヘイディ  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (40749149)
藤田 玲子  東海大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90366930)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords通訳案内士 / 観光ガイド / ガイドトレーニング / ツーリズム / ホスピタリティ / ESP / 通訳ガイド / ガイド教育 / ホスピタリティ教育 / 英語教育 / 実践的観光ガイド訓練 / 訪日外国人旅行者支援 / 観光ガイド育成 / 観光ガイド研修 / 観光ガイド教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted practical, on-site training aimed at developing future local guide-interpreters for three years as part of the research on how the university education for guide-interpreter should be. It was effective, especially in increased understanding of the content of work and level of interest among participants. We found that there should be more opportunities of the practical guide training in Japan to ensure its quality, and there are many useful contents in the guide education system in UK which Japan can refer to. Basic English skills, hospitality skills, knowledge of sightseeing spots and sufficient English vocabulary to explain or direct tourists are essential skills to be a guide, and we have published a textbook as one of the outcomes from the research for university students to acquire the knowledge and skills for guiding.