Making of a Newspaper: Advancing German Language Expression Usage for CEFR A1 and A2 Level Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Ikuko  木更津工業高等専門学校, 人文学系, 教授 (90300540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドイツ語新聞 / PASCH / ピア・ラーニング / 学習者ネットワーク / ドイツ語ワークショップ / コミュニティ・ドイツ語 / 自律学習 / 作文ワークショップ / ピアラーニング / ドイツ語作文ワークショップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has focused on Japanese students studying the German language who are at the A1/ A2 CEFR level of language acquisition. By utilizing the international PASCH-Global network, students have written articles for a newspaper.
This project has five important aspects. They are as follows: (1) Publication of a German language newspaper “Japan Heute” three times each year. (2) Placement of students’ articles on-line to establish a database. (3) Promotion of active learning through regularly scheduled workshops for the students. (4) Utilization of an international network of German newspapers and incorporation of an international project. (Countries involved include Serbia, Indonesia, Poland, China, and Korea.) (5) Establishment of a mutual network, “German Language Community”, for participants as well as program graduates who want to continue their German language acquisition.