the development of a learning strategy with assertiveness and social skills focusing on the foreign language anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Mariko  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (60370061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 直之  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (80280501)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語コミュニケーション / ソーシャルスキル / 外国語不安 / 外国語コミュニケーション / ソーシャルスキルトレーニング / コミュニケーション / 英語教授法 / 不安心理 / 外国語教育 / 実証的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings from the factorial analysis, English learners from jr.-high considered English communication was the activity which occurs only in classroom, and they felt anxiety to the relationship with classmates rather than the English learning level. Older students felt their fluency would be improved with practice. As for the knowledge about the development of social skill training, we learned about the facilitation systems and skills with the interviews and observation to the educational institutions as NTI Stockholm and centers for immigrants. We carried out 2 joint projects with the teachers in NTI to increase learners’ motivations and willingness to communicate so that they overcome the anxiety. We developed the basic training menus and performance tasks, and carried them out in the projects too. As the results of them, the learners could complete the projects with high motivations and interests, and they could perform all the tasks with reducing the foreign language anxiety.