Opening UP the Environmental History of Egypt Based on Documentary Sources—Natural Environment, Agricultural Production, and Record Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kumakura Wakako  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 研究助手 (80613570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀谷 学  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (00586159)
高橋 亮介  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (10708647)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ryosuke Takahashi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10708647)
Research Collaborator Yasuo Ozawa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境史 / 社会経済史 / エジプト / 農業 / 記録管理 / 環境 / ギリシア・ローマ / イスラーム / 灌漑 / ギリシア・ローマ史 / イスラーム初期史 / エジプト中世史 / ファイユーム / ナイル / 文書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental History that focuses on the Middle East and North Africa region has recently attracted many scholars' attention and many books and journals have been published. However, such studies do not deal with long period that crosses existing periodizations such as ‘medieval’ and ‘modern’ because most of them are done by individual scholars. So long-term environmental history of the region has been still awaited.
This study, focusing on Egypt, considered the possibility of long-term environmental history by examination of prior studies, sources, methods related to the field. As a result, it revealed that documentary sources are intermittently available in the Fayyum region, middle south of Egypt and they will enable to explore the area's long-term environmental history.