Project/Area Number |
15K12931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Nagasaki International University |
Principal Investigator |
TAWARA Kanji 長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80463925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山形 眞理子 金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 特任教授 (90409582)
Research Collaborator |
UCHIKAWA Takashi 國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授
JEONG Inseong 嶺南大学校, 文科大学, 教授
FUKUHARA Yuji 島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授
SEYOCK Barbara ルール大学ボーフム, 教授
FURUSAWA YOshihisa 長崎県教育庁, 長崎県埋蔵文化財センター, 主任文化財保護主事
KATO Tsushishi 京都大学, 名誉教授
SHIN Ho 九州大学, 韓国研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 海境 / コスモポリタニズム / 移動・越境 / 文化資源 / 島嶼・海域史 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / 日本 / 対馬・壱岐 / 済州島 / 沖縄 / 南九州 / 南島 / 島嶼性 / 隠岐・山陰地方 / 韓国 / アジール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Kai Kyo (maritime boundary) is a concept in analyzing the pre-modern “border” before the modern “boundary”. It is a space / sea area like the Asylum / Freedom: Muen in Japanese, characterized by “movement", "translation", and transnational "network". It is remarkable that governance power does not reach there because of its fluidity. For a cosmopolitan theoretical consideration, this research will be divided into three case studies, 1: islands around the Japan Sea, 2: islands around the Pacific Ocean, 3: islands in the Southeast Asian seas.