A Material History of the Modern Piano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagahara Yoko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90172551)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsピアノ / マテリアルヒストリー / アフリカ / 象牙 / 近代ピアノ / 黒檀 / マホガニー / 植民地主義 / 植民地貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The modern piano, which usually is characterized by the introduction of the cast-iron frame, was not the immediate product of the industrial revolution. The industrialization of ivory processing, such as for combs and billiard balls, brought about the new keyboard industry, which again gave rise to the industrial division specialized in piano actions. Numerous small scale piano makers, sustained by the piano parts industry producing actions, soundboards and others, had existed before the production of the modern piano was finally monopolized by a handful of big makers. The process was realized based on the supply of ivory directly exploited from Africa.
The distribution and the use in Africa of the modern piano as an end product was not just an introduction of the culture of the colonizers, though they reflected the colonial situation as well as race relations as was shown in the case of South Africa.