Investigation in the central area (Hon-maru) of Osaka Castle at the Toyotomi period by sub-surface prospecting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NIKI Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90222182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田村 宗樹  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00183632)
山口 覚  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70191228)
岸本 直文  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (80234219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大坂城 / 豊臣秀吉 / サウンディング調査 / 大阪城 / 山里丸 / ボーリング調査 / 石垣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swedish weight sounding test (penetration test) was carried out in the surrounding area of the elevated ground for main tower called “Tenshu-dai”, and the northern area called “Yamazato-guruwa” and “Ashida-guruwa” at the Toyotomi period. The results of the investigation precisely clarified the location of the Tenshu-dai, the stone wall step between “Yamazato-guruwa” and “Ashida-guruwa”, and the heights and angles of the stone walls which are drawn in the castle view at the Toyotomi period of “Toyotomi-ki Osaka-jo Honmaru-zu” in the possession of Nakai Family.
The result by this investigation serves as one of the baseline for the research advance on Osaka Castle at the Toyotomi period, and made a contribution to the new survey method on the sub-surface situation at the area where excavation activities are difficult.