The transition of Japan-U.S. Security Alliance and the right of collective self-defense - the Philippines, Guam and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yoichi  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00199960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河内 信幸  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40161278)
Research Collaborator SARUTA Sayo
IWAYA Yojiro
MOTOYAMA Jinshiro
SHIMAMURA Kaito
FUKUSHIMA Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords同盟 / 従属 / 集団的自衛権 / 平和主義 / 植民地 / 自治 / 防衛 / 環境 / アメリカ / 基地 / 安全保障 / 現地住民 / 戦争 / 日本現代史 / 日米同盟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the changes in the security environment surrounding Japan, the reinforcement of the Japan-U.S. security arrangements is proceeding. The limited use of collective self-defense right was permitted, and the integration of the self-defense and the U.S. military is progressing.
In this research, we examined two different types of U.S. security assurance. One is Guam which is regarded as a strategic importance. The other is the Philippines which canceled U.S. base lease contract. The observations we obtained in our research will help us reexamine the collective self-defense system of Japan and the United States.