Possibility of the new textual studies in digital age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (70334224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 洋介  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10293276)
中村 正人  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (60237427)
丸橋 充拓  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (10325029)
Research Collaborator KUBOZOE yoshifumi
TOKUOKA hitoshi
YANO masataka
AIDA daisuke
TOGAWA takayuki
KOBAYASHI akira
NAGAI mizue
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文献学 / 電子資料 / 律令制 / 初学記 / 史料批判 / 法制史 / 官僚制 / 唐六典 / 天聖令 / 正統論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was a source criticism of the book, Tang Liu Dian (唐六典), using traditional research methods such as a second emendation and annotated translation through a comparative investigation of the analog and digital documents.
The following result was obtained in this study: It is dubious to blindly use textual data from documents that have been emended and published in the academic environment of the 20th century, regardless of context. In Tang Liu Dian, the reason for contradiction in itself or differences in the content as compared to other documents, does not seem to be owing to the omission of editing, but rather the result of editors’ adherence to the compilation policy.
After considering the essential qualities of digital documents, and the requirements of useful digital archives in academic research, we used the results of its study to create digital archives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、史料学や書誌学といった伝統的なモノ研究の手法を、アナログ資料だけでなく、デジタル資料にまで広げて体系化を試みると同時に、これを『唐六典』などの実際の史料を利用して実証的に説明した点にある。また社会的意義は、本研究で得られた成果に基づき、実際に『皇明條法事類纂』デジタルアーカイブの構築・発信に寄与できた点である。