The AUL's digital contents will be intended for accessing by library patrons of both AUL and HKUL.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Kato yoshiro  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (20748727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩山 正純  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10329592)
木島 史雄  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 准教授 (50243093)
山本 昭  愛知大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50269304)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords資料のデジタル化 / アクセスの拡大と保障 / 他大学との総合研究 / 国内・国外における蔵書検索結果 / データーベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aichi University Library(AUL) intends to digitize its western rare books,i.e. from Takemura Collection(916 volumes),where both collectiona are China-related、published between 17th century and 19th century, AUL is inexperienced in creating and managing a digital repository system for hosting its Digital Contents. Knowing that The University of Hong Kong Lirbraries (HKUL) has already implemented a digital asset management system to host its digital resources, AUL representatives visited HKUL twice, on 17 March 2017 and 15 March 2018 respectively, to explore collaboration between the Parties.This Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) establishes a fremework for co-operation between AUL and HKUL. It sets out the roles and responsibilities of each party and explains how they will work together to provide long term access to AUL's digital contents in an online repository system. The AUL's digital will be intended for accessing by library patrons of both AUL and HKUL.