Emerging Eastern Europe and Japan: A new perspective from Slavic Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017)
Hokkaido University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ieda Osamu  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授(任期付) (20184369)
Research Collaborator KOSHIMURA Isao  東京造形大学, 造形学部, 教授
INOUE Koichi  北海道大学, 名誉教授
SHIBA Riko  城西国際大学, 国際人文学部, 准教授
MURAKAMI Ryo  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 講師
OTSURU Atsushi  神戸大学, 名誉教授
SATO Yukino  東北大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東欧 / スラブ・ユーラシア / 両大戦間期 / 国際連盟 / 日本外交 / 日露関係 / 第一次世界大戦 / トランスナショナル / 東欧ロシア / 両大戦間 / 北ユーラシア / 杉原千畝 / 植民地統治 / ピウスツキ / スラブ / 国際関係史 / 日本 / 平和条約 / 領土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Northern Eurasia, ranging from Europe to Far East through Siberia, is divided among the regions such as European Union, Russia, and East Asia. However, here has been a open space over which various civilizations and empires like Mongols, Russians, Socialists, Chineses had influence. Japan. following the Meiji restoration, expanding to East Asia, progressed to the west ward with interests in Russia and Eastern Europe. Her diplomatic policy of Manchuria was in a scope of whole Northern Eurasia. This research project aims to establish a new approach to Northern Eurasia as "transnational history" though lightening on networks of the peoples .