Merchant-Diaspora and Early Modern European Society: Bulgarians and Armenians in Transylvania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Shingo  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (50466421)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブルガリア人 / ディアスポラ / アルメニア人 / トランシルヴァニア / ハンガリー / ブルガリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyses historical documents related to the diaspora communities of Catholic Bulgarians and Armenians in Transylvania (Romania), who settled down at the end of the seventeenth century. Based on the documents that found at the archives of Alba Iulia and Budapest, charters of privileges, petitions, trial records, land registers, parish registers on birth, marriage and burial, it makes clear that throughout the eighteenth century the Transylvanian social gaze to the immigrant communities transformed unclear one to definite, distinguishable one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバルな移動に対する社会的な関心が高まる中、移民集団の定着と他の人間集団との摩擦と融合の実態を歴史的に明らかにするため、歴史資料の残存状況の確認からその分析までの基礎的な研究を行った。これにより、移民・ディアスポラの歴史的・地理的な比較研究の材料を用意することができたという学術的な意義があると同時に、グローバル社会における移民をめぐる環境整備という今日的な課題に対する考察材料を提供するという社会的な意義も持つ研究である。