A Historical Study on War Victims Relief Act in Austria after 1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO HIROKO  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (20335392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戦争犠牲者 / 犠牲者援護政策 / オーストリア現代史 / 戦争障害者 / 国民福祉 / 国民 / オーストリア / 犠牲者国民 / 犠牲者支援 / 犠牲者援護 / 傷痍軍人または戦傷病兵 / 戦争未亡人 / 戦争孤児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify what kind of postwar compensation system was established when Austria, which had been under the Nazi regime during wartime and integrated into the war economic system, promoted national reconstruction and social integration. Mainly based on the investigation of unpublished materials, it investigated the process of enactment of the "War Victim Support Act", which was a legislative law that included most of the people who had suffered from bombings and the conscription during the war as well as their bereaved. The main focus of this research was on the principles and logic that transformed “wartime welfare” into “national welfare”. As a result, it revealed that WWI and WWII war victims could be united as "Austrian nation", while "racially" or “religiously” persecuted victims like Jewish people were to be excluded from the postwar compensation system for the Austrian nation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、戦時中ナチ体制下に置かれていたオーストリアの国家再建・国民統合が、戦後補償制度の整備を通して進められたことを歴史的に明らかにした点にある。とくに、身体に障害を負った従軍兵士らへの補償や戦没者の遺家族(女性と子ども)など国民の大部分を包含する立法であった「戦争犠牲者援護法」の制定は、「戦時福祉」から「国民福祉」へと転換する際に重要な役割を担ったことを明らかにした。しかしそこにはWWI期とWWII期の戦争犠牲者を「オーストリア国民」として一つに統合する一方、ユダヤ系のような迫害の犠牲者を排除する動きがみられたこともわかり、国民福祉の排除と包摂の両面に光を当てることができた。