Evaluation of the facts of flooding in the small boundary paddy fields in the beginning of the Yayoi period by X-ray CT and Activation Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inamura Tatsuya  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00263129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Kenichi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査課, 指導研究員 (20372170)
KINUHATA Ayumu  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査課, 主任技師 (50638103)
Research Collaborator Sumikawa Akinori  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科
Tojyo Daiki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科
Hama Yuuki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords弥生時代 / 水田稲作 / 水管理 / 考古学 / 初期稲作 / 出土米 / 湛水管理 / カドミウム / ヒ素 / 弥生時代水田
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following researches were carried out in order to evaluate the facts of flooding of the paddy fields in the beginning of the Yayoi period.
①The findings of the analysis of the X-ray CT image of the spikelet excavated from the remains in the early Yayoi Period suggested that the grain filling influenced by the flooding condition of that growing period can be estimated.②The findings of the analysis of elemental composition of the seed of rice and weed under the different various flooding conditions suggested that the Cd-As concentration ratio can be an index of a flooding condition of paddy field which they were growing.③The findings of the geostatistical analysis of the water depth influenced by the undulating surface of plow layer and the height of boundary in the paddy fields in the beginning of the Yayoi period suggested that the potential flooding condition of the paddy field in that time can be clarified.