Restoration research of ancient temple decorative instruments-mainly on metal products excavated from Kawaharaderaurayama Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA FUMITAKA  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00298837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市元 塁  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 主任研究員 (40416558)
廣岡 孝信  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 指導研究員 (00260373)
Research Collaborator AMAKO Namie
SAIKOU Shinji
NISHIMOTO Masahiro
HASE Youichi
MIGISHIMA Kazuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords川原寺裏山遺跡 / 川原(弘福)寺 / 三尊セン仏 / 塑像 / 金銅製荘厳具 / 三鈷杵 / 古密教 / 金属製荘厳具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research project carried out over four years are: 1)All types of collective artifacts excavated from the pit are totally classified according to their type, form and material, and information on storage facilities etc. are also included. Create a list. 2)Implementation of photography of all points for each of the separated artifacts. The image data created by this visualization work makes it easy to grasp the whole image of the buried excavated remains and contributes to the improvement of convenience for future research and exhibition. 3) The research results obtained will be published and published as a research report attached with a list and image data in 2019.
The results of this research can be expected not only to help understand the actual condition of Kawahara Temple, but also to become a basic material to promote research on the Asuka Era through archeology, ancient history, and art history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,1974年に発掘された川原寺裏山遺跡出土一括遺物について,その種類や数量,資料の保管機関などの一覧表を作成し,全貌を明らかにしたことである。先行研究では埋納遺構の特徴・意義の解明を目的としたが,これを発展的に継承した本研究では金銅製荘厳具の形態的な分類と数量の確認,機能・用途などの問題に焦点化して実施した。
また,社会的意義についてみると,従来はその様相を実証的に把握することが困難であった飛鳥時代の古代寺院堂内荘厳について,その一端を明らかにすることができた。これにより,当該資料を博物館の展示資料として活用する方策や,義務教育支援教材として開発することも可能になった。